Privacy Policy

1.

Statement of Intent

1.1

DX Mail recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your information.

1.2

You may be asked to submit certain personal information in order to receive or use services from DX Mail. Such services include mail lodgement and delivery and purchasing our products. We will treat any such personal information submitted by you and any information retrieved while using this website ("Site") in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

1.3

DX Mail may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Notice with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on the Site at which the Privacy Notice is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Notice and be bound by the Privacy Notice that is in effect at the time at which you access the Site.

1.4

If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Notice, please email us at privacy@dxmail.co.nz.

2.

What this Privacy Notice Covers:

2.1

This Privacy Notice covers the following:

a.

Collection, use and storage of personal information

b.

Access to, correct and alter personal information

c.

Information stored and retrieved while using the Site

d.

Security

e.

Links to external websites

3.

Collection Use and Storage of Personal Information:

3.1

Where you voluntarily provide personally information (e.g. if you apply for an account with us or email us), we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 2020. In particular:

a.

Your personal information will be used only for purposes related to the reasons for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).

b.

We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

4.

Access to, Correct and Alter Personal Information:

4.1

You have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by emailing us at privacy@dxmail.co.nz.

4.2

You also have the right to correct any personal information that we hold about you by emailing privacy@dxmail.co.nz. We ask you to ensure that personal information you provide us is accurate.

5.

Information Stored and Retrieved While Visiting the Site:

5.1

Some information is automatically stored and retrieved while you visit the Site. We use cookies, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services (e.g. through Google Analytics) and this collection may occur across devices.

5.2

Cookies may be "session" cookies (which temporarily store information and expire when you close your browser) or "persistent" cookies (e.g. when you select "remember me" when logging in). You may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings.

5.3

The Site automatically generates logs regarding your sessions on the Site such as your IP address (the perceived location of your computer on the internet), the features you use, the actions that you take and the information that you access. DX Mail generally uses this information in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of the Site and to better understand your priorities and interests.
We do not directly share this anonymised information relating to your website usage with any other party. However as detailed within Google’s privacy policy, Google may use this information for advertising purposes.

5.4

Some Services also use social media features (e.g. the Facebook Like button or widgets, such as a share button) which may collect your IP address and the pages you visit, and which are generally governed by the terms of the social media business providing the features.

6.

Security:

6.1

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, DX Mail have put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information.

6.2

Additionally, all user information stored on the Site is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user PINs and other security procedures.

6.3

Users have specific responsibilities to keep their PIN/password secure under the Terms of Use.

6.4

For more information about our security procedures, please email privacy@dxmail.co.nz.

7.1

The Site may contain links to external websites. DX Mail is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by us.